Events
2WFTop 2002 - Program
- Wednesday, April 3 2002 - Tutorials
- 9.00 - 9.45
B. Banaschewski a. Uniformity in pointfree topology
- 9.50 - 10.35
B. Banaschewski b. The real numbers in pointfree topology
- coffee break
- 11.00 - 11.45
S. Valentini a. A primer for type theory
- 11.55 - 12.35
G. Sambin a. Basic picture and formal topology I
- lunch break
- 14.30 - 15.15
G. Sambin b. Basic picture and formal topology II
- 15.20 - 16.05
P. Aczel a: Constructive Set Theory and formal topology
- coffee break
- 16.30 - 17.15
P. Aczel b: Logic-enriched type theory and formal topology
- 17.20 - 18.05
S. Valentini b. A complete formalization of formal topology
- 18.30 welcome cocktail party (Pal. Zenobio) 20.00 dinner (Pal.
Zenobio)
- Thursday, April 4 2002 - Workshop
- 9.00 - 9.30
P. Martin-Löf Opening address
- 9.30 - 10.30
C. Mulvey The quantisation of space
- coffee break
- 11.00-12.00
M. Smyth On the choice of metric primitive
- lunch break
- 15.30-16.30
P. Johnstone Alternative characterizations of open maps
- 16.30-17.00
N. Gambino Sheaf interpretations for constructive set
theory coffee break
- 17.30-18.30
J. Lawson tba
- 18.30-19.00
P. Schuster Positivity and sheaves on the Zariski spectrum
- 20.00 dinner (Pal. Zenobio)
- Friday, April 5 2002 - Workshop
- 9.00-10.00
B. Banaschewski Rings of continuous functions in pointfree
topology
- 10.00-10.30
H. Hyvernat Input-Output in type theory coffee break
- 11.00-12.00
H. Lombardi Dynamical algebraic structures, formal topology
and Hilbert's program
- 12.00-12.30
V. Capretta Formal topolgies for coinductive types long
- lunch break
- 15.30-16.30
M. Escardó Compactly generated locales
- 16.30-17.00
V. Vasyukov Formal Boundary in Formal Topology
- coffee break
- 17.30-18.30
T. Coquand About Stone's notion of spectra
- 18.30-19.00
F. Guidi Quantifiers elimination in intuitionistic logic
- 20.00 dinner (Pal. Zenobio)
- Saturday, April 6 2002 - Workshop
- 9.00-10.00
S. Vickers Preframes, compactness and formal topology
- 10.00-10.30
J. Webster Oriented matroids and finite spatial representation
- coffee break
- 11.00-12.00
E. Palmgren Metric boolean algebras and measure theory
- 12.00-12.30
G. Rosolini The category of basic pairs as a universal
construction (joint work with A. Bucalo) long
- lunch break
- 15.00-15.30
A. Karimi Pointfree topology and the spectra of Riesz
spaces
- 15.30 - 16.00
M. Vojdani Tabatabaee Uniform Completion of k-frames
- 16.00 - 16.30
G. Curi The effective Stone-Cech compactification
- 16.45 - 17.45
open discussion Formal Topology - Pointfree Topology
- 20.30 social dinner (Pal. Zenobio)
- Sunday, April 7 2002 - Trip