CAA: Padova-Verona research group on
"Constructive Approximation and Applications"

We have been collaborating since 2005 in the field of Constructive Approximation and Applications in the broad sense, with a special interest in the study and implementation of effective approximation algorithms, and in the production of reliable numerical software.





Highlights:


Here are the people belonging to the CAA research group (our average Erdos number: 2.7)

Len Bos (Computer Science, Verona)     Marco Caliari (Computer Science, Verona)    

Stefano De Marchi (Mathematics, Padova)     Wolfgang Erb (Mathematics, Padova)    

Federico Piazzon (Mathematics, Padova)      Alvise Sommariva (Mathematics, Padova)    

Marco Vianello (Mathematics, Padova)


Ph.D. students:

Francesco Marchetti (Health Planning Sciences, Padova)      Franco Zivcovich (Computer Science, Verona)

Post-docs:

Emma Perracchione (post-doc, Mathematics, Genova)      Davide Poggiali (post-doc, Padova Neuroscience Center)     

Gabriele Santin (researcher at FBK - Trento)     

abroad:

Gaspare Da Fies (Aberystwyth)     Giacomo Elefante (Fribourg)     

Past and present graduate collaborators:
Anna Bassi, Claudia Bittante, Matteo Briani, Monica Dessole, Mattia Festa, Mariano Gentile,
Andrea Idda, Martina Marchioro, Roberto Montagna, Mariangela Narduzzo, Valeria Piciocchi,
Alessandro Punzi, Amos Sironi, Martina Zaccaron


Coordinators:

   Stefano De Marchi       Marco Vianello

Local collaborations:

D. Cecchin (Diagnostic Imaging, Padova)      P. Gallo (Neurosciences, Padova)

F. Marcuzzi (Mathematics, Padova)     


National collaborations:

RITA (Rete ITaliana di Approssimazione)

International contacts and collaborations:

Kendall Atkinson (Iowa City)     Miroslaw Baran (Krakow)     Brian Bauman (LLNL, USA)    

Rick Beatson (Christchurch)     Jean-Paul Berrut (Fribourg)     Leokadia Bialas-Ciez (Krakow)    

Thomas Bloom (Toronto)     Martin Buhmann (Giessen)     Jean-Paul Calvi (Toulouse)    

Annie Cuyt (Antwerp)     Carl de Boor (Madison)     Greg Fasshauer (Golden)    

Mahadevan Ganesh (Golden)     Walter Gautschi (Purdue)     Kai Hormann (Lugano)    

Maciej Klimek (Uppsala)     Armin Iske (Hamburg)     András Kroó (Budapest)    

Paul Leopardi (NCI Melbourne)     Norm Levenberg (Bloomington)     Sione Ma'u (Auckland)    

Gerard Meurant (Paris)     Akil Narayan (Salt Lake City)     Joaquim Ortega-Cerdà (Barcelona)    

Alexander Ostermann (Innsbruck)     Leszek Plaskota (Warsaw)     Wieslaw Plesniak (Krakow)    

Emilio Porcu (Dublin)     Stefan Rainer (Innsbruck)     Francesca Rapetti (Nice)    

Ed Saff (Nashville)     Robert Schaback (Göttingen)     Michael Slawinski (Newfoundland)    

Ian Sloan (Sydney)     Yogaray Sudhakar (IIT Goa)     Konstantin Usevich (CNRS Nancy)    

Shayne Waldron (Auckland)     Wolfgang A. Wall (Muenchen)     Holger Wendland (Bayreuth)    

Rob Womersley (Sydney)     Grady Wright (Boise)     Yuan Xu (Eugene)