Università degli Studi di Padova

Seminars and Colloquia

“Critical and near-critical scaling limits for the planar Ising model”

Venerdì 6 Novembre 2020, ore 14:00 - Zoom - Federico Camia (NYU Abu Dhabi)

Opening Day of the Doctoral School and “Mathematical modeling in primary school: an example of research in Math Education”

Wednesday 7 October 2020 h. 15:00 - Room 1AD100 or Zoom - Simone Passarella (Dipartimento di Matematica “Tullio Levi-Civita”)

“The consistency of intensional Martin-Löf type theory with formal Church’s thesis, a game-semantic approach”

Lunedì 21 Settmbre 2020, ore 16:30 - Zoom - Norihiro Yamada (University of Minnesota)

“The Widom-Rowlinson model: metastability, mesoscopic and microscopic fluctuations for the critical droplet ”

Venerdì 3 Luglio 2020, ore 11:00 - Zoom - Elena Pulvirenti (University of Bonn)

“Differential Game Models of Optimal Debt Management”

Martedì 30 Giugno 2020, ore 15:00 - Zoom - Khai Tien Nguyen (North Carolina State University, USA)

“Regularisation by noise and notions of irregularity”

Venerdì 26 Giugno 2020, ore 11:00 - Zoom - Lucio Galeati (University of Bonn)

“On the mystery of generic object”

Thursday, June, 25th, 16:00 - Zoom - Ingo Blechschmidt (University of Augsburg)

“Boundary stickiness of nonlocal minimal surfaces”

Lunedì 22 Giugno 2020, ore 10:00 - Zoom - Luca Lombardini (University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia)

“Lagrangian and conservative solutions of the 2D Euler equations”

Mercoledì 17 Giugno 2020, ore 15:00 - Zoom - Gennaro Ciampa (University of Basel, CH)

“Entropic repulsion for the occupation-time field of random interlacements by disconnection”

Venerdì 12 Giugno 2020, ore 15:00 - Zoom - Alberto Chiarini (Eindhoven University of Technology)

“Shape optimization applied to Eulimnadiae eggs”

Venerdì 12 Giugno 2020, ore 11:00 - Zoom - Alexandre Delyon (Université de Lorraine, Francia)

“Efficient representation of supply and demand curves on day-ahead electricity markets”

Wednesday 10 June 2020 h. 14:30 - Zoom - Marija Soloviova (Dipartimento di Matematica “Tullio Levi-Civita”)

“A new Universality Class in (1+1)-dimensions: the Brownian Castle”

Venerdì 5 Giugno 2020, ore 11:00 - Zoom - Giuseppe Cannizzaro (University of Warwick)

“Scattering and Metric Lines”

Tuesday, June 2, 2020, 17:00 - Zoom - Richard Montgomery (UCSC)

“Origin-to-destination network flow with path preferences and velocity controls: a mean field game-like approach”

Giovedì 28 Maggio 2020, ore 15:00 14:45 - Zoom - Rosario Maggistro (Università “Ca' Foscari”, Venezia)

“Soil searching by an artificial root”

Venerdì 5 Giugno 2020, ore 15:00 - Zoom - Maria Teresa Chiri (Penn State University, USA)

“Metastability for the randomly dilute Curie-Weiss model with Glauber dynamics”

Venerdì 22 Maggio 2020, ore 11:00 - Zoom - Saeda Marello (University of Bonn)

“On the structure of weak solutions to Burgers equation”

Venerdì 22 Maggio 2020, ore 15:00 - Zoom - Elio Marconi (University of Basel)

“Computational problems in mathematical physical modelling with DLTI systems”

Wednesday 20 May 2020, 14:30 - Zoom - Marta Gatto (Padova, Dipartimento di Matematica “Tullio Levi-Civita”)

“Maximal regularity for viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations”

Venerdì 15 Maggio 2020, ore 15:00 - Zoom - Marco Cirant (Dipartimento di Matematica “Tullio Levi-Civita”)

“Permutation group theory”

Mercoledì 6 Maggio 2020, ore 14:30 - Zoom - Mariapia Moscatiello (Dipartimento di Matematica “Tullio Levi Civita”)

“An energy functional for $L^1$-optimal transport”

Giovedì 30 Aprile 2020, ore 11:30 - Zoom - Federico Piazzon (Università di Padova)

“$\Gamma$-convergence and homogenisation for a class of degenerate functionals”

Venerdì 24 Aprile 2020, ore 11:00 - Zoom - Federica Dragoni (Università di Cardiff, UK)

“Homogenization for nonlocal Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations”

Venerdì 17 Aprile 2020 - Zoom - Daria Ghilli (Università di Padova)

“Regularity, existence and multiplicity results for the fractional p-Laplacian”

Martedì 10 Marzo 2020, ore 12:15 - Aula seminari 430 - Antonio Iannizzotto (Università di Cagliari)

“An energy functional for $L^1$-optimal transport”

ANNULLATO Martedì 3 Marzo 2020, ore 12:30 - Aula seminari 430 - Federico Piazzon (Università di Padova)

“Understanding the most likely evolution of interacting particle systems”

Venerdì 21 Febbraio 2020, ore 14:30 - Aula 1BC45 - Giovanni Conforti (CMAP, École Polytechnique)

“Quadratic Hedging and Optimization of Option Exercise Policies in Incomplete Markets and Discrete Time”

Venerdì 21 Febbraio 2020, ore 15:30 - Aula 1BC45 - Nicola Secomandi (Tepper School of Business, Carnegie Mellon University)

“On the orthotropic Laplacian”

Giovedì 20 Febbraio 2020, ore 12:15 - Aula seminari 430 - Pierre Bousquet (Université de Toulouse, Francia)

“Examples of compacts on algebraic sets with/without Markov’s inequality”

Mercoledì 19 Febbraio 2020, ore 11:00 - Aula 2BC30 - Leokadia Bialas-Ciez (Department of Mathematics, Jagellonian University Cracow - Poland)

“Turbulence, shell models and critical exponents for dissipation”

Martedì 18 Febbraio 2020, ore 10:30 - Aula 2BC30 - Francesco Morandin

“A stationary solution for turbulence shell models”

Martedì 18 Febbraio 2020, ore 11:15 - Aula 2BC30 - Alessandro Montagnani

“230V/50Hz – Attacking the European power grid for fun and profit”

Lunedì 17 Febbraio 2020, ore 15:00 - Aula 2AB45 - Johanna Ullrich (SBA Research - Vienna)

“Nilpotent varieties: properties of the most classical cases”

Giovedì 20 Febbraio 2020, ore 11:30 - Aula 2BC30 - Abraham Broer (Università di Montreal)

“Scacchiere egualitarie e matrici di Hadamard”

Venerdì 7 Febbraio 2020, ore 16:00 - Aula 2BC60 - Luigi Salce

“On sets of functions with variation diminishing property”

Mercoledì 5 Febbraio 2020, ore 11:00 - Aula 2AB45 - Mariusz Bieniek (Institute of Mathematics, Marie Curie Sklodowska University)

“A random journey among stochastic processes”

Wednesday 5 February 2020, h. 14:30 - Room 2BC30 - Samuele Stivanello (Padova, Dip. Mat.)

“A Lanczos-like method for the time-ordered exponential”

Martedì 4 Febbraio 2020, ore 16:00 - Aula 2AB40 - Stefano Pozza (Dept. of Numerical Mathematics, Charles University, Czech Republic)

“Computing with private data – Data Processing in the Encrypted Domain”

Martedì 4 Febbraio 2020, ore 11:30 - Aula 2AB40 - Riccardo Lazzeretti (Sapienza Università di Roma)

“Algebraic Analysis and Geometry”

Lunedì 3 Febbraio 2020, ore 14:00 - Aula 2BC60

“Lessons from Archives: Strategies for Collecting Sociocultural Data in Machine Learning”

Lunedì 3 Febbraio 2020, ore 13:30 - Aula 1A150 - Timnit Gebru (Google)

“Dynamical fitness models: evidence of universality classes for preferential attachment”

Venerdì 31 Gennaio 2020, ore 11:30 - Aula 1BC45 - Alessandra Cipriani (TU Delft)

“Joyal-Tierney and constructive model theory”

Martedì 28 Gennaio 2020, ore 14:30 - Aula 2AB45 - Henrik Forssell (U. of Stockholm)

“Ramified local set theories, hyperdoctrines and triposes”

Martedì 28 Gennaio 2020, ore 15:30 - Aula 2AB45 - Johan Lindberg (PHD student U. of Stockholm)

“Gradient of the single layer potential and rectifiability”

Venerdì 24 Gennaio 2020, ore 11:00 - Aula 430 - Carmelo Puliatti (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

“Nonlinear models in Quantum Mechanics”

Thursday, January 23, 2020, h. 11:30 - Room 2AB45 - Andrea Sacchetti (Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia)

“Differentiation theorems for bases of rectangles”

Lunedì 20 Gennaio 2020, ore 12:30 - Aula-seminari 430 - Laurent Moonens (Université de Paris Sud XI, Francia)

“Meglio un uovo oggi o una gallina domani? (Breve introduzione alla Revenue Management)”

Venerdì 17 Gennaio 2020, ore 16:00 - Aula 2BC60 - Giovanni Andreatta (Dipartimento di Matematica “Tullio Levi-Civita”)

“Stable hypersurfaces in the complex projective space”

Wednesday 15 January 2020, h. 14:30 - Room 2BC30 - Alberto Righini (Padova, Dip. Mat.)

“Large deviations for weakly coupled slow-fast systems via the comparison principle of an associated Hamilton-Jacobi equation”

Martedì 14 Gennaio 2020, ore 11:00 - Aula 1BC50 - Richard C. Kraaij (Delft University of Technology)

“Membrane shapes that minimize the multiphase Canham-Helfrich energy”

Tuesday, January 14, 2020, 14:30 - Room 2BC60 - Luca Lussardi (Torino Politecnico)

“Lower Bounds for Maximal Matchings and Maximal Independent Sets”

Giovedì 9 Gennaio 2020, ore 15:00 - Aula 2BC60 - Dennis Olivetti (University of Freiburg)

Seminari MALGA Padova Verona – Moduli Algebre Anelli

Giovedì 9 Gennaio 2020, ore 14:15 - Aula 2AB40 - Giovanna Carnovale + Lleonard Rubio y Degrassi

“N-body and N-vortex dynamics on surfaces: Hodge decomposition theorem, central forces and stability of relative equilibria”

Mercoledì 8 Gennaio 2020, ore 14:00 - Aula 2AB40 - Stefanella Boatto (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)

“Probabilistic recursive neural networks for density estimation over generalized random graphs”

Giovedì 19 Dicembre 2019, ore 16:30 - Aula 2AB45 - Edmondo Trentin (DIISM - Università di Siena)

“An introduction to sheets of conjugacy classes in reductive groups”

Wednesday 18 December 2019, h. 15:30 - Room 2BC30 - Filippo Ambrosio (Padova, Dip. Mat)

“A rectifiability result for sets of finite perimeter in Carnot groups”

Mercoledì 18 Dicembre 2019, ore 11:00 - Aula 430 - Sebastiano Don (University of Jyväskylä)

“Resolvent estimates inside the numerical range of non-self-adjoint operators and applications”

Martedì 17 Dicembre 2019, ore 12:20 - Aula Seminari 430 - Francesco Ferraresso (Università di Berna - Svizzera)

“Origami Geometrico”

Lunedì 16 Dicembre 2019, ore 15:30 - Palazzo Bo, Aula Nievo - Marco Abate (Università di Pisa)

“Some regularity results for minimizers in dynamic optimization”

Lunedì 16 Dicembre 2019, ore 12:15 - Aula seminari 430 - Piernicola Bettiol (Université de Brest, Francia)

“A distributional approach to fractional Sobolev spaces and fractional variation: asymptotic analysis”

Mercoledì 11 Dicembre 2019, ore 14:30 - Aula 2BC30 - Giorgio Stefani (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa)

“A smooth introduction to the semi-classical problem in Quantum Mechanics”

Wednesday 11 December 2019, h. 15:30 - Room 2BC30 - Enrico Picari (Padova, Dip. Mat.)

“Global observables and infinite mixing”

Tuesday, December 10, 2019, 11:00 - Aula Seminari 430 - Marco Lenci (Bologna)

“Minimal bubble clusters in the plane with double density”

Lunedì 9 Dicembre 2019, ore 11:00 - Aula 2AB45 - Valentina Franceschi (Sorbonne Université, Parigi)

Seminari MALGA Padova Verona – Moduli Algebre Anelli

Venerdì 6 dicembre 2019, ore 14:30 - Leonid Positselski (Czech Academy of Science, Prague), Alessandro Rapa (Università di Verona)

“Abel-Jacobi maps and double ramification cycles”

Venerdì 6 Dicembre 2019, ore 14:30 - Aula 1BC50 - Rahul Pandharipande (ETH, Zurich)

“Le ragioni per cui i Social Networks ci rendono vulnerabili alla disinformazione”

Martedi 4 Giugno 2019, ore 14:30 - Aula 1A150 - Filippo Menczer (Indiana University - USA)

“Global Analysis of Locally Symmetric Spaces with Indefinite metric”

Lunedì 3 Giugno 2019, ore 10:30 - Aula 1BC45 - Toshiyuki Kobayashi (Università di Tokyo)

“Simmetria speculare e automorfismi”

Giovedì 30 Maggio 2019, ore 14:00 - Aula 2AB40 - Alessandro Chiodo (Paris 6)

“CSI NN: Reverse Engineering of Neural Network Architectures Through Electromagnetic Side Channel”

Giovedì 30 Maggio 2019, ore 11:00 - Aula 2BC60 - Stjepan Picek (TU Delft, The Netherlands)

“Algorithms for processing manifold-valued data and applications”

Mercoledì 29 Maggio 2019, ore 12:30 - Aula 2BC30 - Andreas Weinmann

“Fund models, CAPM, and attempting to approximate growth optimality”

Lunedì 27 Maggio 2019, ore 14:30 - Sala Riunioni 701 - Kostas Kardaras (London School of Economics, London)

“Including topographic effects in shallow water modeling”

Wednesday 22 May 2019, h.14:30 - Room 2BC30 - Elena Bachini (Padova, Dip. Mat.)

“Manifolds with two projective bundles structures”

Tuesday, May 14th, 2019, 14:00 - Room 1BC45 - Gianluca Occhetta (Trento)